Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lake Charles Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lake Charles AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lake Charles Louisiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lake Charles LA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lake Charles Crime Index 42656377.54479.3
 
Lake Charles Violent Crimes 7081058.7553.5
Lake Charles Murders 467
Lake Charles Rapes 5176.333.1
Lake Charles Robberies 158236.3205.8
Lake Charles Aggravated Assaults 495740.2336.5
 
Lake Charles Property Crimes 35575318.83906.1
Lake Charles Burglaries 18432755.8813.2
Lake Charles Larceny/Thefts 13512020.22601.7
Lake Charles Motor Vehicle Thefts 363542.8501.5
 
Lake Charles Arsons 1  22.99N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lake Charles crime collection area population of 66,876.
  • Lake Charles crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lake Charles crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lake Charles

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lake Charles crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lake Charles crime level is worse than national average.

 LAKE CHARLES STATISTICS
 Lake Charles Population: 71757
 Male Population: 34177
 Female Population: 37580
 Households: 27974
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.44
Lake Charles Population
Lake Charles Crime Level:

 MORE LA CRIME STATS
  New Orleans
  Baton Rouge
  Shreveport
  Lafayette
  Lake Charles
  Metairie
  Bossier City
  Slidell
  Monroe
  Alexandria
  Covington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement